GYFTY NON-METALLIC FIBER OPTIC OUTDOOR CABLE
GYFTY NON-METALLIC FIBER OPTIC OUTDOOR CABLE
GYFTY NON-METALLIC FIBER OPTIC OUTDOOR CABLE
GYFTY NON-METALLIC FIBER OPTIC OUTDOOR CABLE
GYFTY NON-METALLIC FIBER OPTIC OUTDOOR CABLE
GYFTY NON-METALLIC FIBER OPTIC OUTDOOR CABLE

Review

Description

Description

The fibers,  250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular core. After the cable core is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress, the cable is completed with a PE sheath.

Characteristics

· Good mechanical and temperature performance

· High strength looes tube that is hydrolysis resistant

· Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

· Crush resistance and flexibility

· The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

                - Single Fiber Reinforced Plastic as the central strength member

                - Loose tube filling compound

                - 100% cable core filling

Standards

GYFTY cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.

Optical Characteristics

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation
(+20℃)

@850nm

≤3.0 dB/km

≤3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

≤1.0 dB/km

≤1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km

@1550nm

≤0.22 dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

Bandwidth

(Class A)

@850nm

≥500 MHz·km

≥200 MHz·km

@1300nm

≥1000 MHz·km

≥600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

Technical Parameters

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Tubes

Fillers

Cable Diameter
mm

Cable Weight kg/km

Tensile Strength
Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance
Long/Short Term N/100mm

Bending Radius
Static/Dynamic
mm

GYFTY-2~6

2~6

1

5

10.6

88

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-8~12

8~12

2

4

10.6

88

400/1000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-14~18

14~18
3

3

10.6
88

400/1000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY -20~24

20~24
4

2

10.6
88

400/1000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-26~30

26~30
5

1

10.6
88

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-32~36

32~36
6

0

10.6
88

400/1000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-2~6

2~6
1
6

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-8~12

8~12
2
5

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-14~18

14~18
3
4

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-20~24

20~24
4
3

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-26~30

26~30
5
2

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-32~36

32~36
6
1

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-38~42

38~42
7
0

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-44~48

44~48
4
2

12.0

113

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-50~60

50~60
5
1

12.0

113

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-62~72

62~72
6
0

12.0

113

600/1500

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-2~6

2~6
1
7

12.0

120

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-8~12

8~12
2
6

12.0

120

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-14~18

14~18
3
5

12.0

120

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-20~24

20~24
4
4

12.0

120

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-26~30

26~30
5
3

12.0

120

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-32~36

32~36
6
2

12.0

120

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-38~42

38~42
7
1

12.0

120

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-44~48

44~48
8
0

12.0

120

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-50~60

50~60
5
2

13.0

137

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-62~72

62~72
6
1

13.0

137

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-74~84

74~84
7
0

13.0

137

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-86~96

86~96
8
0

13.9

154

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-98~108

98~108
9
1

15.3

185

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

GYFTY-110~120

110~120
10
0

15.3

185

1000/3000

300/1000
10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃