OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibres For Central offices Data centers High performance computing centers
OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibres For Central offices Data centers High performance computing centers
OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibres For Central offices Data centers High performance computing centers
OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibres For Central offices Data centers High performance computing centers
OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibres For Central offices Data centers High performance computing centers
OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibres For Central offices Data centers High performance computing centers
Model
OM2+/OM3/OM4 Multimode fiber

Item specifics

Fiber Type
OM2
Bandwidth
850~1300
Manufactured By
PCVD

Review

Description

Description

FCJ OPTO TECH OM2+ Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibre complies with or exceeds ISO/IEC11801OM2 specification, IEC 60793-2-10 type Ala.l Optical Fibre Specification, and TIA/EIA-492AAAB-A detail specification.

FCJ OPTO TECH OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibres comply with or exceed ISO/IEC 11801OM3/OM4 specification, IEC 60793-2-10 type Ala.2 and Ala.3 Optical Fibre Specification, and TIA/ EIA-492AAAC/492AAAD detail specification.

Specification

Features

Benefits and Applications

Very low macro-bending sensitivity                                                                                                                  

Low micro-bending sensitivity

The fibre is easier to handle and install without excessive care when storing the fibre, for example, in splicing cassettes

Supports installation with small cable bend radii and compact organizers

                              

Facilitates jumper moves,adds and changes

Maintaining compatibility with current

OM2+/OM3/OM4 multimode optical fibre

Low differential mode delay (DMD)

Low attenuation

Central offices

Data centers

High performance computing centers

Local Area Networks

Storage Area Networks

Supporting 1& 10&40& 100& 400 Gb/s applications

Coated with FCJ's proprietary dual layer UV curable acrylate

Optimized performance in tight-buffer cable applications

High resistance to micro-bending

Stable performance over a wide range of environmental conditions

System Link Length

Characteristics

Conditions

Specified values

Units

Geometry Characteristics                                                                                 

Core Diameter

-

50±2.5

[]

CoreNon-Circularity

-

5.0

[%]

Cladding Diameter

-

125.0±1.0

[]

Cladding Non-Circularity

-

0.6

[%]

Coating Diameter

-

245 ±7

[]

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error

-

10.0

[]

Coating Non-Circularity

-

6.0

[%]

Core/Cladding Concentricity Error

-

1.0

[]

Delivery Length

-

up to 8.8

[km/reel]

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

850nm

2.4

[dB/km]

1300nm

0.6

[dB/km]

-

-

OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive

Overfilled Modal Bandwidth

850nm

700/1500/3500

[MHz•km]

1300nm

500/500/500

[MHz•km]

Effective Modal Bandwidth

850nm

950/2000/4700

[MHz•km]

Application support distance on

-

-

-

40GBASE-SR4 / 100GBASE-SR10

850nm

-/100/150

[m]

10GBASE-SR

850nm

150/300/500

[m]

1000BASE-SR

850nm

750/1000/1100

[m]

DMD Specification

Compliant with and more stringent than the requirements of IEC60793-2-10

-

NumericalAperture

-

0.200±0.015

-

Group Refractive Index

850nm

1.482

-

1300nm

1.477

-

Zero Dispersion Wavelength,λ0

-

1295~1340

[nm]

Zero Dispersion Slope, S0

1295nmλ0131Onm

0.105

[ps/(nm2 • km)]

131Onmλ0134Onm

0.000375(1590-λ0)

[ps/(nm2 • km)]

Macrobending Loss1

-

-

-

2Turns@15mm Radius

850nm

0.1

[dB]

1300nm

0.3

[dB]

2Tums@7.5 mm Radius

850nm

0.2

[dB]

1300nm

0.5

[dB]

Backscatter Characteristics 1300nm

Step (Mean of Bidirectional Measurement)

-

0.10

[dB]

Irregularities Over Fibre Length and Point Discontinuity

-

0.10

[dB]

Attenuation Uniformity

-

0.08

[dB/km]

Environmental Characteristics 850nm & 1300nm

Temperature Cycling

-60°C to 85°C

0.10

[dB/km]

Temperature-Humidity Cycling

-10°C to 85°C,4% to 98% RH

0.10

[dB/km]

Water Immersion

23°C,30days

0.10

[dB/km]

Dry Heat

85°C,30days

0.10

[dB/km]

Damp Heat

85°C,85%RH,30days

0.10

[dB/km]

Mechanical Specification

Proof Test

-

9.0

[N]

-

1.0

[%]

-

100

[kpsi]

Coating Strip Force

typical average force

1.5

[N]

peak force

1.3, 8.9

[N]

Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter (nd, typical)

-

20

-

Remarks: 1. The launch condition for the macrobending loss measurement fulfils that described in IEC61280-4-1.