Steel Strand Drop Cable Strand Steel Wires Supporting Fig 8 Aerial Fiber Optic Cable
Steel Strand Drop Cable Strand Steel Wires Supporting Fig 8 Aerial Fiber Optic Cable
Steel Strand Drop Cable Strand Steel Wires Supporting Fig 8 Aerial Fiber Optic Cable
Steel Strand Drop Cable Strand Steel Wires Supporting Fig 8 Aerial Fiber Optic Cable
Steel Strand Drop Cable Strand Steel Wires Supporting Fig 8 Aerial Fiber Optic Cable
Steel Strand Drop Cable Strand Steel Wires Supporting Fig 8 Aerial Fiber Optic Cable
Model
Steel Strand

Item specifics

Fiber Type
G652D/Multimode
Operating Temperature
-40°C to + 70°C
Installation
Aerial/Direct Buried/Duct
Transport Package
Wooden Drums or as Per Customers′ Requests

Review

Description

Description

The Steel Strand optical fiber unit is positioned in the centre. Two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastics (STEEL) are placed at the two sides. A steel wire as the additional strength member is also applied. Then the cable is completed with a black or colored LSZH sheath.

Characteristics

·Special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and  excellent communication transmission property;

·Two parallel steel strength members ensure good performance of  crush resistance to protect the fiber;

·Single steel wire or messenger as the additional strength member  ensures good performance of tensile strength;

·Simple structure, light weight and high practicability;

·Novel flute design, easily strip and splice, simplify the  installation and maintenance;

·Low smoke, zero halogen and flame retardant sheath.

Optical Characteristics

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation
(+20℃)

@850nm

≤3.5 dB/km

≤3.5 dB/km

@1300nm

≤1.5 dB/km

≤1.5 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.40 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km

@1550nm

≤0.30 dB/km

≤0.30 dB/km

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm

≥500 MHz·km

≥200 MHz·km

@1300nm

≥500 MHz·km

≥500 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength

≤1260nm

≤1260nm

Technical Parameters

Fiber count

Cable

 Diameter

 mm

Cable Weight

 kg/km

Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance 

Long/Short

Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius Static /Dynamic mm

1

(2.0±0.2)*(5.2±0.2)

21.5

300/600

1000/2200

20/40

2

(2.0±0.2)*(5.2±0.2)

21.5

300/600

1000/2200

20/40

4

(2.0±0.2)*(5.2±0.2)

21.5

300/600

1000/2200

20/40

6

(2.5±0.2)×(6.0±0.2)

27.5

300/600

1000/2200

20/40

8

(2.5±0.2)×(6.0±0.2)

27.5

300/600

1000/2200

20/40

12

(3.0±0.2)×(7.0±0.2)

35.5

300/600

1000/2200

20/40

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃

flat drop fiber cable