ADSS Single jacket All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial fiber optica cable -FCJ OPTO TECH
ADSS Single jacket All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial fiber optica cable  -FCJ OPTO TECH
ADSS Single jacket All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial fiber optica cable  -FCJ OPTO TECH
ADSS Single jacket All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial fiber optica cable  -FCJ OPTO TECH
ADSS Single jacket All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial fiber optica cable  -FCJ OPTO TECH
ADSS Single jacket All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial fiber optica cable  -FCJ OPTO TECH
Model
FCJ-ADSS-S***F

Item specifics

Certification
RoHS, UL, CE, ISO9001, VDE, CCC
Brand
FCJ OPTO TECH
Sheath Material
single PE jacket
Cable Application
Aerial
Loose Tube Type
PBT Central Tube Type
Transport Package
Wooden Drum and Carton
Specification
2KM, 3KM,4KM
HS Code
85447000

Review

Description

Description

ADSS cable adopts the twisted structure of loose sleeve layer, 250 μm optical fiber is inserted into the loose tube made of high modulus materials, and the loose tube is filled with waterproof compounds.  The loose tube ( and filling rope ) is twisted around the non-metallic center reinforcing core ( FRP ) to synthesize a compact cable core. The gap of the cable core is filled with a water-blocking yarn and a water-blocking belt longitudinally wrapped by the cable core, and then the aramid fiber that plays a reinforcing role is twisted. Finally, the polyethylene ( PE ) outer sheath or the electric mark ( AT ) outer sheath is extruded.

Characteristics
· Can be installed without shutting off the power
· Excellent AT performance, The maximum inductive at the operating point of AT sheath can reach 25kV
· Light weight and small diameter reducing the load caused by ice and wind and the load on towers and backprops
· Large span lengths and the largest span is over 1000m
· Good performance of tensile strength and temperature
· The design life span is 30 years
Application
The actual status of overhead power lines is taken into full consideration when ADSS cable is being designed. For overhead power lines under 110kV, PE outer sheath is applied. FOR power lines equal to or over 110kV, AT outer sheath is applied. The dedicate design of aramid quantity and stranding process can satisfy the demand on variou
Standards
ADSS cable complies with Standard IEEE P 1222 as well as IEC 60794-1.
Optical Characteristics

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation (+20℃)

@850nm

≤3.0 dB/km

≤3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

≤1.0 dB/km

≤1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km

@1550nm

≤0.22 dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

Bandwidth

Class A

@850nm

≥500 MHz·km

≥200 MHz·km

@1300nm

≥1000 MHz·km

≥600 MHz·km

Numerical aperture

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cutoff Wavelength

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40ºC to + 70ºC